Friday, June 22, 2007

10,000 Visitors

Site Meter has spoken...and visitor #10,000 came through at about 9:30 yesterday morning. Of all the places in the world that I have had visitors from, this one came from Quincy, MA, a scant 5 miles down route 93. He or she works for American National Power and found me from Green Line Boy (who also works somewhere near there, although he is a little vague on the details:-P).

And then I came in this morning and found a handful of comments from new people that had never commented before...yay!!! So, I would like to take this chance to thank all of my regular readers, as well as the ones who drop in occasionally, and even the perverts who just like when I talk about blowjobs and hot tub sex:-) Mostly I wanna thank the commenters, emailers and IMers for your input...it is fun having "friends" that remain a little bit mysterious!!!

For the second straight day, I woke up to just about the cutest site that I can imagine: my two little sisters cuddled up and sleeping soundly. I know that maybe a lot of people don't understand why I would appreciate that so much, but it just sorta sums up my whole life for me in one cute little package. A lot of random circumstance and a lot of not-so-happy stuff preceded that brief moment, and I dearly appreciate the chance to observe it for a moment and reflect on what it all means. Kinda philosophical for a Friday, I know...

Anyway, Munchkin played tour guide all day, and the whole family (which, just as a reminder, is not her family at all...Munchkin and I have the same mother, Tinkerbelle and I have the same father, and this is his family) seemed to have a good time. The weather was absolutely gorgeous, which I was happy about. Then the whole crew made its way over to our normal Thursday night haunt for dinner where Munchkin taught Tinkerbelle a very valuable life lesson: all drinks taste better when they come in a fancy glass!

Incidentally, one of my Uncle's did ask why exactly the bartenders know Munchkin by name...and know what she drinks... I think maybe my "Mother of the Year" trophy is in doubt:-)

We got ice cream after that, and then a bunch of people turned in for the night. It was still kinda early (like 8:30?) and a couple of my cousins wanted to go out, so we headed over to the waterfront to hang out for a bit...and watched a killer Thunderstorm roll in off the ocean! Munchkin came with us...again to a bar where they know her by name:-)...but Tinkerbelle went back to our place with her Mom for a bit. I would have liked to bring her with us, but it would have been kinda loud, and she was pretty beat from the day. Also...I think my warped moral code has a bar-hopping age limit of 10 :-D

We hung out there for a bit, but not too late. I sort of have to have Munchkin out of there by 10:00, at which point we sort of wanted to go out some more, but not enough that we felt like taking Munchkin home and then going out again, so we just bagged it and had a couple drinks on our deck. Which is always fun:-)

I am not totally sure what they are all doing today. I think they all wanted to do a Duck Boat tour, which they didn't get a chance to do yesterday, and I am not sure beyond that. I told them that they can always just wander up Newbury Street and look around...that is always a good way to kill an afternoon!!! It can be expensive if the shopping bug strikes...hee hee...but fun! I also get the feeling that they are sort of getting on each other's nerves a bit and may need to split up a little bit today...:-).

Party at Big Sis' tonight...everyone thank Big Sis for entertaining:-) That should be fun, a ton of friends are dropping by to say Hi, and mostly to meet my little Tinkerbelle. Then tomorrow morning we are packing up for the beach. I ended up renting two big vans to bring everyone, and I am driving down with a bunch of stuff in my car, and Big Sis is toting a bunch of stuff, too. I couldn't get all the cars on one ferry, which is kind of a pain, but not really a huge deal, I guess.

I also haven't quite prepared them all for "The Beach House", either...although I am guessing that they are wondering exactly what a house looks like that can sleep 30 people...

So...I hope everyone has a good weekend! I don't think I will be here on Monday, so I won't be posting again until Tuesday. I should be approving comments, though, so they will show up. And I may even respond:-P

9 comments:

anne said...

I was curious what a house like that would entail...I am sure it is just lovely!

Ally said...

No posts until Tuesday!! You're kidding! You're sort of disappointing me with the lack of weekend posts...no one posts on the weekends...except you! Well I hope you have fun in your extended absence.

2xA+r0n said...

Mr/Ms American National Power hasn't visited my blog since May 19th. I guess I can't match all the sex-talk over here at AFTHOTWH. :D

Accidentally Me said...

Ally - Me no write from the beach:-) And I will be busy this weekend, I am sure.

2X - Now we must solve the mystery of Mr/Ms ANP's identity. And in my defense, the sex story this week was really more about random explosions and car crashes than sex...

smoking hot roommate said...

Just my two cents: Being around both of her two little sisters at once is just about the happiest I think I have ever seen AM.

agoodlistener said...

You had me going there for a second, since my sister lives in Quincy (Kwin-zee, that is). I don't think she blogs, though her daughters do.

ella w. said...

How big is a house that can sleep 30?

Jordan said...

i think what they're trying to say is.... we need pics!

laurwilk said...

Aww, SHR's comment makes me happy!

I didn't know the beach house slept 30. I guessed maybe 20 but freaking 30!??! Dang, dang. I need an invite.