Sunday, January 04, 2009

Lazy Sunday

The Body and The Mouth got out without any trouble yesterday...overall it was a really nice visit. I think we all decided that we don't see each other nearly enough:-) They are gonna try and come on our spring vacation with us, and once The Body figures out where she is going next (New York, LA, stay in Phoenix or maybe even somewhere else...) then we can figure out how to spend more time together.

Then Munchkin got back last night, tanned and exhausted! She had a great time, and the people she went with tell me that she was as easy to have around as always. They also reported what I am already acutely aware of...that she attracts a LOT of attention from boys. Munchkin began to tell me about her new French boyfriend, but I only got part of the story and she is still sleeping, so I have to wait for her to get up to hear the rest of it. What I have heard from her friend's mother is that a totally dreamy French boy developed quite the thing for her in their short time there. I'm sure Munchkin will give me the rest of the details later on...

Not much else to report, I guess. Just planning on hanging out with Munchkin today, looking at pictures and getting the full trip report. The Boy mentioned going out to watch the football games, and if she wants to do that, we can. Smoking Hot Roommate and Big Sis wanna catch up with Munchkin, too. I suppose we can decide that when he gets back from the gym and she wakes up...

Back to a plain old, five day work week tomorrow...it is gonna feel weird!

4 comments:

laurwilk said...

For the record - I am at work right now. You know, earning those big bucks! :) Haha. Happy Sunday! Enjoy the QT with Munchkin.

anne said...

This is worst week of the year - the first full one after all the holidays. Ugh. I mean ugh for everyone else of course.

Ine Oroh said...

Hi AM, finally finished reading your previous posts (u'r not kidding when u said 600, aren't u? sheesh).
Happy New Year to you and to your wonderful family (real and/or pretend).
And now you can include Jakarta, Indonesia in your 'where-my-blog-readers-came-from' ... congrats :)

Ys said...

Hmm yeah today is back to the normal routine, isn't it? I've been dreading it :/

Enjoy your day with Munchkin :)