Saturday, September 06, 2008

The New Household

Quick Saturday afternoon post for you...very big day over in AM-land.

Today, as I have mentioned, is move-in day. After several delays (mostly on my part), three years, many wonderful memories, and one beautiful diamond ring...The Boy has moved in. Looks like there is no going back now:-P.

I am surprisingly without reservations about this...in fact, I am as sure about this as I ever have been about any major life decisions. He is my perfect other half. He still makes me laugh every day and makes my heart twinkle every time I hear his voice. And, not unimportantly, he and Munchkin get along like chips and salsa (I just made that phrase up...I like it;-) That's now trademarked...lol).

Of course, if this is really to be the first day of the rest of our lives...should I be concerned that we have the remnants of a hurricane blowing through? In fact...it has been a weird day. It was brutally humid this morning, and has remained oppressively hot all day. Now the rain has come, and the wind is supposed to follower shortly. Munchkin is staying over at a friend's house tonight for a "Hurricane party" (which takes one a WHOLE different meaning when you are old enough to buy rum;-)) which means we have the whole place to ourselves for the evening. We are having dinner with his parents, sister and brother, and we were gonna go out afterwards, but scrapped that...um...because of the weather. Yeah. Something like that.

I would like to pretend that I helped move, but I really didn't;-). His brother is up visiting for the weekend, and with the help of their father, they had plenty of manpower to get the job done. My contribution was taking Munchkin shopping:-P. We both needed a TON of clothes, and apparently I didn't need that $1,800 any more...ouch

In my defense, I do not buy a ton of clothes, and we ended up with a total of five coats, five pairs of shoes, two skirts, six pairs of pants, two pairs of jeans, six sweaters, maybe a dozen different tops and some assorted socks, new bras and underwear...much of which is interchangeable between the two of us, so I feel pretty good about the current wardrobe status in the house. We are in good shape for the fall and winter. Maybe some real heavy-weather stuff later, but we won't need a lot more.

On a related note, The Boy's brother is in town because they are all playing in a golf tournament in his great uncle's memory tomorrow (provided they weather passes through, which is doubtful at this point). That is kinda sweet, right? And, since golf is usually played in foursomes, you might think that they would invite their super cool, soon-to-be wife/sister-in-law/daughter-in-law, right? Or, maybe you think that it is a "boys only", and they would grab a cousin, uncle, friend of someone else?

Well, you would be wrong on both fronts. In fact, they are hyper-competitive, and despite the event being in memory of their beloved relative and intended to raise money for Alzheimer's research, they are most concerned with winning. And, to that end, they have obtained the services of a true ringer...the divine, magnificent, stunning and famous Smoking Hot Roommate. Not only is she probably the best golfer that they know, but she gets to play from the girls' tees, which is really, really unfair.

So, the move is pretty much done...although he has a lot of unpacking to do. There wasn't much furniture to move, so it was not a real difficult process. Plus, he still has his old place until it sells, so he can run back and forth if need be. He is sitting in the living room watching football with his father and brother right now, and his Mom is on the way over with Twin Sister, her wife and the baby to meet us for dinner.

I am very happy today:-) Things just feel...I dunno...they feel right.

7 comments:

Still just me said...

This post is almost making me cry. I am so glad that you feel so wonderful today.

laurwilk said...

Aw, this post makes me so happy! I'm so excited for you and I'm glad that things feel 'so right'. I hope and pray for this, dangit!

KT said...

very cool. congrats.

do you think you have it? said...

I'm really happy for you :)
and simultaneously really jealous-- I want a boy like that!

Ys said...

Aww that's so great :) I couldn't wait to move in with Ray and it's been absolutely perfect since it happened nine months ago :) Have lots of fun!

Lpeg said...

I am so happy for you - happy that things are going so well and that you, Munchkin, and the Boy are all so happy :)

steffi2282 said...

I know this comment is late, but: 1600$!!!!!!!! Waahhhhh????
Urgh. But thats A LOT of money.