Sunday, April 29, 2007

Ice Cream Therapy

I think I am gonna have to implement some of my world famous "ice cream therapy" today. For the uninitiated, that is my go-to parenting move...all I know how to do to fix problems is to go out for ice cream. That and taking naps...that is kind of all I got:-)

Munchkin is having some boy issues this weekend. I mentioned that she had acquired boyfriend #2 about two weeks ago...and in true fifth grade fashion (he is in sixth grade) the relationship fizzled quickly. That in itself wasn't that big a deal...she is much more mature than most kids her age and doesn't get hung up on stuff like this. I guess when you have lost both of your parents, you learn perspective at a very young age.

So, there was an issue on Friday and she broke up with the new boyfriend (the actual story is pretty classic 12-year old romance). She was fine with that, but apparently the boy has told all of his friends that she "cheated" on him and she is kinda bummed that that is going around the school. One of her friends called her this morning and said that rumors were going around about her. [The "infidelity" stems from her and two other girls going to a middle school dance with some kids that one of those girls knows from her hometown.]

She'll be fine, but she has kinda been in the dumps this morning. So, I'm gonna take her out for lunch, and then we can walk around a bit and get some ice cream and she can talk about it if she wants. She is pretty good about talking things through, so she'll probably be back to her normal self later on:-)

The Boy is cooking us dinner tonight...lol. Not sure what the occasion is, or whether he will actually follow through (he is pretty banged up from the bachelor party he was at all weekend). I'll let you know...

7 comments:

Ally said...

Fun! Ice cream and a home-cooked meal. Hope you have a super Sunday!

brandy said...

Ugh! Kids can be so mean to each other! Hopefully things blow over, it's good to know that she has someone she can talk to about all this boy drama. Hope the dinner was great!

Jordan said...

cattiness in girls start VERY young and continues, well, forever, for some females.

I try to explain to my kids that kids do this because they lack something in themselves and to make themselves feel better, they tease other kids... in otherwords, they have an L on their forehead..

Kate said...

damn i can't believe it starts that young. lol. poor kids. does munchkin got any advice for me cuz she's doing way better than i am? lol.

Still just me said...

Oh how I remember the trauma a young crush can give you. Ice cream is a wonderful solution!

Povosgirl said...

Kid's are mean, but adults are no better. I work in a huge company down here in CT and you wouldn't believe the rumors that start here because people sit together in the cafe or go out to lunch, or god forbid have conversations in the hallway. Doesn't get any better when you get older. Highschool just never goes away!

I had ice cream therapy on Saturday night. I was sad cause my diet sucks and I needed to have a DQ Blizzard!

Accidentally Me said...

I don't even think I would call it cattiness or anything like that. I don't think the little boy is being vengeful, I think he really does feel like he was wronged...

When you are 12, things don't always work rationally.